Film · Photo · 3D · Emotion
Contact  ›

· Privacy Policy

Purpose

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to personal information received by 4KP GmbH registered at Fronwagplatz 4, 8200 Schaffhausen. This Policy governs your visit to our website, social media pages, and other online or wireless offerings that post a link to this Policy (hereinafter collectively referred to as “websites”). Any personally identifiable information in electronic communications to this Internet site is governed by this site's Privacy Policy. The owners of this site shall be free to use or copy all other information in any such communications, including any ideas, inventions, concepts, techniques, or know-how disclosed therein, for any purposes.

4KP is the entity that determines the collection and use of personal information.  As such we are the “controller” or “covered business” for purposes of privacy laws and regulations. If you have any questions about this Policy, you may contact us at Fronwagplatz 4, 8200 Schaffhausen, Switzerland, or by emailing us at privacy@4KP.ch. This Policy provides you with a notice about how we collect and use your personal information, as well as what rights you have and how to exercise those rights.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We reserve the right to revise this Policy at any time. We will notify you of any material changes to the Policy by providing a link to the new Policy on our Websites.

Data Privacy Statement
This Policy applies to individuals who are members of the public at large who use the 4KP websites. This Policy applies to every covered person, regardless of where you reside, who has dealings with us that result in the collection of personal information. However, please be aware that if you reside in Switzerland, this Policy is designed to meet the requirements of the Swiss new Federal Act on Data Protection (“nFADP”), including the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“OFADP”), as well as the Telecommunications Act (“TCA”); if you are a resident of the European Economic Area, this explanation and summary of the Policy is designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). If you are a resident of the United States, this explanation and summary of the Policy is designed to meet the requirements of the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), which became effective on January 1, 2020. If you are a resident of Canada, this Policy is designed to meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Data Act (“PIPEDA”), and individual Provincial privacy laws.

How we collect your Personal Information‍
We may collect Personal Information about you that you voluntarily agree to provide when you visit our websites. Such collection may occur when: (1) you communicate with us via email or other channels, like with our contact form; (2) you apply for a job with us; (3) you sign up for an event with us; (4) you respond to our communications or requests for information and (5) you visit our websites (so-called log files).

Third-Party Sources: We may receive information about you from other sources, such as social media platforms or our business affiliates when you interact with us on those sources or platforms or access our social media content. In some cases, we may collect information from third parties as directed by you.  To obtain complete information about Third-Party Sources, we request that you consult the privacy policies of any third-party services.

Cookies and Web beacons: We, our subsidiaries, and our service providers use various technologies to collect information about you, including cookies and web beacons (i.e. pixel tags). For information on which cookies are used for tracking purposes see below under "Tracking-Tools".

Disclosing your Personal Information to Third Parties
4KP does not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

However, we may share your Personal Information to our subsidiaries or non-related third-party service providers that perform services on our behalf. In many instances, these activities are for the purpose of completing a service request or inquiry from you, or to inform a previous user about new services which may be of interest. In these cases, we process your Personal Information for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering a contract according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR or based on our legitimate interest according to art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Your Choices
Withdrawal of Consent: You may withdraw your consent for us to collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information at any time with effect for the future by unsubscribing to any email or by sending us an email to privacy@4KP.ch.

Disabling Cookies: You may choose to disable our cookies via your internet browsers and computing devices. Most browsers and computing devices include settings that allow you to clear or decline cookies.

Information and Privacy Security
4KP uses a variety of physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to protect your Personal Information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure and follows the applicable legal and regulatory requirements for safeguarding such information. We have dedicated information security programs and work hard to continuously enhance our technical and operational security measures. Our measures consider the sensitivity of the information we collect, use, and store, and the current state of technology. Our security measures include data encryption, firewalls, data use and access limitations for our personnel and subcontractors, and physical access controls to our facilities and cloud-based data storage servers.